2020 Endorsements

Elected Officials

Jimmy Panetta
U.S. Representative, CA-20

Zach Friend
Santa Cruz County Supervisor, District 2

Karin Strasser Kaufman
Former Monterey County Supervisor, District 5

Mike Rotkin
Former City of Santa Cruz Mayor

Yvette Brooks
City of Capitola Councilmember

John Wizard
City of Seaside Councilmember

Loren Steck
Monterey Peninsula College Board Trustee, Area 5

Fred Keeley
Former California State Assembly, District 27

Jane Parker
Monterey County Supervisor, District 4

Clyde Roberson
City of Monterey Mayor

Jeff Baron
City of Carmel-by-the-Sea Councilmember

Tyller Williamson
City of Monterey Councilmember

Martine Watkins
City of Santa Cruz Councilmember

Yuri Anderson
Monterey Peninsula College Board Trustee, Area 2

John Leopold
Santa Cruz County Supervisor, District 1

Sean Saldavia
Santa Cruz County Assessor

Dave Potter
City of Carmel-by-the-Sea Mayor

Stephanie Harlan
City of Capitola Councilmember

Alan Haffa
City of Monterey Councilmember

Donna Meyers
City of Santa Cruz Councilmember

Regina Doyle
Former Monterey Peninsula Water Management District, Area 4

Organizations

BAYMEC

California Labor Federation

California Young Democrats

Monterey County Weekly

UDW/AFSCME Local 3930

California Democratic Party

California League of Conservation Voters

Democratic Women’s Club of Santa Cruz County

SEIU 521

California Federation of Teachers

California Teachers Association

Equality California

United Farm Workers of America

Community Leaders

Mahlon and Ellen Aldridge

Amy Anderson and George Somero

Frank Antaki

Marie Arnold

Mabel Baker

Theresa and Larry Biggam

Melanie and Harvey Billig

Peggy Black

Debbie Bulger

Diane and Gregor Cailliet

Cathy Calfo

Tere and Paul Carrubba

Ceil Cirillo

Sara Clarenbach

Charlotte Clayton

Henry Cleveland

Diane Cohan

Bruce Cohen

Daniel Cooperman

Peter Cullen

Jim Danaher

Kate Daniels Kurz

Judy Darnell

Larry deGhetaldi

Joan DeNeffe and Gary Silberstein

Lori and Ben Dettling

Anita Dilts

Brendan Doyle

Eiko Dunn

Lorita Fisher

Stephen Fiss

Chris Fitz

Caspian Forsyth

Denyse Frischmuth

Carol Fuller

Jon Girvetz

Diane and Ron Graves

Arlene Haffa

Tamara and Rueben Harris

Marcia and Masaru Hashimoto

Anne Helms

Mike Hemmert

Laurie and Dan Hennig

Elizabeth “Lisa” Johnson

Marjorie Kay

Marc and Linda Kerner

Arnold Leff

Will Lightbourne

Amy Locks

Carol and Lloyd Lowrey

Pamela Lowry

Marlene Martin

Betty and Duane Matterson

Lynn McKibbin

Roberta and Fred McPherson

Ralph Meyberg

Kate Minott

Robert Montgomery

Constance Murray

Roberta Myers

Janna Ottman

Nicolas Papadakis

Cece Pinheiro

Kathleen and Frank Pinney

Jim Rapoza

Craig Reinarman

Steven Robbins

Madelyn McCaul

Fahimeh Samadani

Dinah and Gary Sapia

Celia and Peter Scott

Ron and Cindy Sekkel

Renee Shepherd

Marty and Carol Siegel

Heidi Simonson

Alan and Barbara Smith

Betty Jean Stallings

Hilary Stanley

Gabrielle Stocker

Judy Tatelbaum

Emily and Jim Thurber

Ned Van Valkenburgh

Marion and Dick Vittitow

Sean Wharton

Leslie White

Susan and Jonathan Wittwer